bafta cymru 2019

BAFTA Cymru 2019 Nominations Announced

Documentary feature film Anorac leads with six nominations

Netflix feature Apostle and S4C television drama Enid a Lucy each receive five nominations

19 first time nominees confirmed as record entries received

 

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS


ACTOR (sponsored by AUDI)

ANTHONY HOPKINS as King Lear IN King Lear

CELYN JONES as Levi Bellfield IN Manhunt

MATTHEW RHYS as Billy Winters IN Death and Nightingales

MICHAEL SHEEN as Malcolm Howe IN Apostle


ACTRESS (sponsored by Waterstone Homes)

EIRY THOMAS as Enid IN Enid a Lucy

GABRIELLE CREEVEY as Bethan Gwyndaf IN In My Skin

JODIE WHITTAKER as The Doctor IN Doctor Who

SIAN GIBSON as Kayleigh Kitson IN Peter Kay’s Car Share


BREAKTHROUGH

CAI MORGAN for various

JAMIE JONES for Obey

SEREN JONES for Zimbabwe, Taid a Fi

STEFFAN CENNYDD for Enid a Lucy


CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME (sponsored by Canolfan S4C yr Egin)

CYW A’R GERDDORFA

DEIAN A LOLI A’R FFARWEL

GOING FOR GOLD

PROSIECT Z


COSTUME DESIGN

DAWN THOMAS-MONDO for Morfydd

DINAH COLLIN for Gwen

JANE SPICER for Apostle


DIRECTOR: FACTUAL (sponsored by Capital Law)

GRUFFYDD DAVIES for Anorac

JAMES HALE for Hidden Wales with Will Millard

MEI WILLIAMS for The Incurable Optimist

SUZANNE PHILLIPS for Andrew Davies: Rewriting the Classics


DIRECTOR: FICTION (sponsored by Champagne Taittinger)

JUAN CARLOS MEDINA for A Discovery of Witches

LEE HAVEN JONES for The Bay

MARC EVANS for Manhunt

RHYS POWYS for Enid a Lucy


EDITING (sponsored by Gorilla)

MADOC ROBERTS for Anorac

AL EDWARDS for Critical: Inside Intensive Care

ANGHARAD OWEN for Enid a Lucy

MALI EVANS for Traitors


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CÂN I GYMRU: DATHLU’R 50

ELIS JAMES – CIC LAN YR ARCHIF

GERAINT THOMAS: VIVE LE TOUR

PRIODAS PUM MIL


FACTUAL SERIES (sponsored by Acuity Law)

THE CRASH DETECTIVES

CYNEFIN

HIDDEN WALES WITH WILL MILLARD

VELINDRE – HOSPITAL OF HOPE


FEATURE/TV FEATURE (sponsored by Film and TV School Wales)

ANORAC

LAST SUMMER

PINK WALL


GAME

CYCLE 28

SUPER STACKER 3

TIME CARNAGE VR


MAKE UP AND HAIR (sponsored by Ken Picton)

CLAIRE PRITCHARD-JONES for Keeping Faith / Un Bore Mercher

CLAIRE WILLIAMS for Apostle

JAMES SPINKS for Morfydd


NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS (sponsored by Working Word)

EIN BYD

THE UNIVERSAL CREDIT CRISIS

Y BYD YN EI LE


PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING FICTION (sponsored by Elstree Lighting and Power)

ADAM ETHERINGTON for Gwen

RINA YANG for On The Edge: Through the Gates

RYAN OWEN EDDLESTON for The Fight


PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL (sponsored by Genero)

MEI WILLIAMS for The Incurable Optimist

JONI CRAY AND GRUFFYDD DAVIES for Anorac

RICHARD HUGHES for Secret Life of Farm Animals


PRESENTER (sponsored by Deloitte)

ADEOLA DEWIS for Dock of the Bay

HUW EDWARDS for We Will Remember Them

HUW STEPHENS for Anorac

WILL MILLARD for Hidden Wales with Will Millard


PRODUCTION DESIGN (sponsored by DRESD)

ARWEL WYN JONES for Doctor Who

CATRIN MEREDYDD for Black Mirror: Bandersnatch

JAMES NORTH for A Discovery of Witches

THOMAS PEARCE for Apostle


SHORT FILM (sponsored by University of Wales Trinity Saint David)

ELEN

GIRL

INVOLUNTARY ACTIVIST

STUFFED


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY (sponsored by Aberystwyth University)

BEING FRANK: THE CHRIS SIEVEY STORY

CRITICAL: INSIDE INTENSIVE CARE

DRYCH: CHDI, FI AC IVF

PANTOMIME IN PORT TALBOT: BALLS OF STEEL


SOUND (sponsored by AB Acoustics)

JULES DAVIES for Anorac

PRODUCTION TEAM for Cyngerdd Heddwch Berlin

PRODUCTION TEAM for On The Edge: That Girl


SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS (sponsored by Bomper Studio)

BAIT STUDIO for Apostle

PRODUCTION TEAM for Doctor Who (The Doctor Falls)

PRODUCTION TEAM for Final Score


TELEVISION DRAMA (sponsored by Cardiff Council)

DOCTOR WHO

ENID A LUCY

IN MY SKIN

ON THE EDGE: THROUGH THE GATES


WRITER (sponsored by The Social Club. Agency)

ANDREW DAVIES for Les Miserables

FFLUR DAFYDD for 35 Awr

OWEN SHEERS for The NHS: To Provide All People

RUSSELL T DAVIES for A Very English Scandal