digithon

Digithon Programme

Welcome to the Digithon Homepage, the place where you can keep abreast of the full programme, including any changes, and find links to anything you may have missed. Click on the red to go straight to the act.

Sunday 29th March

Open all day

Kate Mercer

Visual artist and photographer Kate Mercer presents a digital gallery of her work, with an exclusive deal for the Digithon.

12.00

Samantha Wynne-Rhydderch

The poet reads a selection of verse from throughout her career.

13.00

Cardiff Animation Festival presents: That Makes Two of Us

The latest short animation from our partners, this one by Tim Hawkins.

13.30

David Llewellyn

David reads from his latest novel, A Simple Scale (Seren)

14.00

Martyn Joseph

An exclusive gig for Digithon

14.30

Theatr na nOg presents: a bit of Tom

Phyl Harries performs an excerpt from the musical about the life of Tom Jones

14.45

Cynan Jones

Cynan reads from his short story, The Unbendy Giant.

15.00

Five Films for Freedom: Something in the Closet

Fourth of 5 films from BFI Flare, the British Council and the LGBTQ Film Festival

15.30

Gary Raymond

Gary reads from his latest novel, The Golden Orphans (Parthian)

16.00

Goodparley

Exclusive set from the experimental musician, with spoken word by poet Poppy Jennings.

16.30

Cardiff Animation Festival presents: What Will Future Humans Look Like?

Our festival partners present the new short from Casey Raymond

17.30

Max Boyce

The legend that is Max Boyce reads a special rendition of “An Incredible Plan”.

18.00

Arcade Poets

A collection of poems from some of Wales’s leading voices.

19.00

No Fit State

An exclusive new video from Wales’s leading circus company

19.30

Five Films for Freedom:When Pride Came to Town

Last of 5 films from BFI Flare, the British Council and the LGBTQ Film Festival

20.00

Keys

Collaborative gig from Cardiff rock band at the 4pi dome of Cultvr Lab.

***

***

Saturday 28th March

Kids Corner

9.30am

Lucy Owen

The BBC presenter and children’s author reads from her book, The Sea House.

10.00

Merthyr and the Biscuit Factory

Animated short developed from the poetry workshops of Mike Church

10.30

Eloise Williams

A short film spotlighting the work of Wales’s first Children’s Laureate.

11.00

Jennifer Killick

Jennifer reads from her latest “horror story for kids”, Crater Lake (recently Sunday Times children’s book of the week)

***

MAIN PROGRAMME

12.00

Alys Conran

The award-winning poet and novelist reads a poem about seclusion from the warmth of indoors.

12.30

National Dance Company Wales

The dancers perform in an exclusive new video, Dancing Together Whilst Apart.

13.00

Cardiff Animation Festival Presents: Fire and Water

Cardiff Animation Festival presents this new short from Robert Brown.

13.30

IN:FLUX

Part One of Sarah Featherstone and John Rea’s observational audio journal.

14.00

Christina Thatcher

Christina reads from her latest poetry collection, How To Carry Fire.

15.00

Five Films for Freedom: After That Party

Second of 5 films from BFI Flare, the British Council and the LGBTQ Film Festival

15.30

Ifor ap Glyn

The National Poet of Wales reads his poem of remembrance.

16.00

Sadia Pineda Hameed

The artist performs Return etc. a process-based installation.

16.30

Cardiff Animation Festival Presents: Lemon and Elderflower

Two sibling hummingbirds have to build different inventions in order to solve their “big” problem: to take flight with other birds.

17.00

Sarah Waters

Sarah reads from her most recent novel, The Paying Guests.

18.00

Ani Glass

A special gig with songs from her debut album.

19.00

Zosia Jo’s Fabulous Animal

Step into the creature’s den and find your own Fabulous Animal​, in this new dance film.

19.30

Five Films for Freedom: Pxssy Palace

Third of 5 films from BFI Flare, the British Council and the LGBTQ Film Festival

20.00

Al Lewis

A special set from the brilliant singer-songwriter.

21.00

Cwmwl Tystion

A full set of searching experimental music recorded in Aberystwyth.

22.00

Late Night Reading: Tristan Hughes

Tristan reads a story from his upcoming collection, Shattercone.

***

***

Friday 27th March

12.00

Welcome to #Digithon from Wales Arts Review editor, Gary Raymond

12.05

Owen Sheers

Owen reads from his NHS poem for BBC TV, To Provide All People.

13.00

Eleri Angharad

Eleri sings from her debut album, Earthbound

14:00

National Dance Company Wales presents: P.A.R.A.D.E.

The feature length recording of NDCWales’ acclaimed 2017 show.

15.00

Cardiff Animation Festival Presents: Creepy Pasta Salad

BAFTA Cymru nominated short animation directed by Lauren Orme and starring Eve Myles and Adam Buxton.

15.30

Film: Movable Props by Nick Wilkes

Nick Wilkes short about an out of work actor’s unusual encounter, filmed in Wales.

15.45

Exclusive: movie trailer launch for Ultra

16.00

Exclusive new single launch from La Forme

Newport electronic outfit launch their new single and video, “Let Jenny Sleep”.

16:30

Darren Chetty on Max Boyce’s Live at Treorchy (audio)

Essayist and editor Darren Chetty reads his popular essay on growing up listening to Max Boyce.

17:00

Ailbhe Darcy

The 2019 Wales Book of the Year-winning poet reads her work.

17:30

Cardiff Animation Festival Presents: Madryn

Efa Blosse Mason’s animation for Georgia Ruth’s song “Madryn”

18:00

Theatr na nŌg Presents: Songs from The Eye of the Storm

Songs from the hit musical sung by the cast and Grammy Award-winning Amy Wadge

19:00

Georgia Ruth

Georgia performs songs from her new album, “Mai”.

19:30

Five Films for Freedom: 134

First of 5 films from BFI Flare, the British Council and the LGBTQ Film Festival

20:00

Wales Millennium Centre Presents: Man to Man

A filmed production of WMC’s 2017 hit production of Manfred Karge’s brilliant play.

21:00

Mark Albrow

Late night set of soundscapes from North Wales conceptual artist.

21:30

Late Night Reading with Richard Owain Roberts

Richard reads from his upcoming debut novel, Hello Friend We Missed You